FL Underwriting References
[…] • 4. The duties required of a trustee under chapter 721, if the trust is a timeshare estate trust complying with s. 721.08(2)(c)4. or a vacation club trust complying with s. 721.53(1)(e). However, the duties of the trustee of a land trust created before June 28, 2013, may exceed the limited duties listed in this paragraph to the extent authorized in subsection (12).” [Emphasis added].

Additionally, F.S. 689.071(12)(a) provides that:

“A trust is not a land trust governed by this section if there is no recorded instrument that confers on the trustee the power and authority prescribed in s. 689.073(1).”

  • Land Trust Powers

Prior to June 28, 2013, the statutory land trust powers were contained in F.S. 689.071(3). However, on June 28, 2013, the land trust powers were moved to newly created F.S. 689.073(1), which provides, as follows:

“Every conveyance, deed, mortgage, lease assignment, or other instrument heretofore or hereafter made, hereinafter referred to as the “recorded instrument,” transferring any interest in real property, including, but not limited to, a leasehold or mortgagee interest, to any person or any corporation, bank, trust company, or other entity duly formed under the laws of its state of qualification, which recorded instrument designates