MI Underwriting References
[…] MI Underwriting References

From WFG Wiki


Contents

Agency

Powers of Attorney

Corporate Authority

Agreement for Deed

Agreement Not to Transfer or Encumber

Agreements

Agricultural Lands

Alien Land Ownership

Aliens Ineligible To Citizenship

Alteration of Instruments

Bankruptcy

State Specific

General

Cemeteries

Chattel and Crop Mortgages

Churches

Common Law Syndicates or Trusts

Community and Separate Real Property

Condominiums, Homeowners’ Associations and Common Interest Developments

Foreclosure of Association Lien

Under MCL 559.208(1) an HOA lien has priority over all liens “except tax liens on the condominium unit in favor of any state or federal taxing authority and sums unpaid on a first mortgage of record.” A PMM is senior to the HOA lien so the 3rd party bidder will be vested but also takes subject to the PMM

Construction Liens

Contracts for Sale

Conveyances

QTA

WFG does not insure from quiet title actions brought against just the property address.