Mobile Homes in Missouri
[…] Yes. The statutory reference for surrender or retirement of certificates of title is VAMS Section 700.111. A manufactured home is defined in Section 70001005). The terms “mobile home” and “modular home” are not individually defined, but generally would fall under the definition of a manufactured home in Section 700.010(6).

VAMS Section 700 uses the term “manufactured home” with the term “mobile home” frequently in parentheses behind the term “manufactured home.” The term “manufactured home” is defined as a “structure, transportable in one or more sections, which, in the traveling mode, is 8 body feet or more in width or 40 body feet or more in length, or, when erected on site, is 320 or more square feet, and which is built on a permanent chassis and designed" to be used as a dwelling with or without a permanent foundation when connected to the required utilities, and includes the plumbing, heating, air-conditioning, and electrical systems contained therein.