Title Insurance In Florida
[…] C. Mortgage is a Lien

Under F.S. 697.01, a mortgage does not convey conditional title to the lender as security for the lender’s loan but instead grants a lien against the real property as security for the loan. Therefore, if the loan goes in to default, the lender must foreclose the mortgage to obtain title to the property.

III. WHAT IS TITLE INSURANCE

A. Statutory Definition of Title Insurance

Florida Statute, Section 624.608 defines title insurance as:

“(1) Insurance of owners of real property or others having an interest in real property or contractual interest derived therefrom, or liens or encumbrances on real property, against loss by encumbrance, or defective titles, or invalidity, or adverse claim to title;”

The 4th DCA in Lawyers Title Ins. Co. Inc. v. Novastar Mortgage, Inc., 862 So.2d 793 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003), quoted F.S. 624.608 and then stated: “title insurance is protection against future loss because of past events.”

Florida Administrative Code Rule 69O-186.007 provides that F.S. 624.608: