Difference between revisions of "FL Decedents"
[…] + | **A. Title Passes On Death. The decedent’s death is the event that passes title to the beneficiaries. F.S. 732.101(2), 732.514, and Title Standards 5.1 and 5.2. Based upon those statutory sections and the Title Standards, title passes automatically at the moment of death to the beneficiaries named in the Will, or to the heirs if there is no Will. Heirs are determined according to Florida’s intestate laws. See F.S.732.102 and 732.103 for Florida’s intestate succession. | ||
+ | **B. Why Is Probate Required. If title passes upon death, why is a probate necessary? Florida Statute Section 733.103(1) provides that: “[u]ntil admitted to probate in this state … the will shall be ineffective to prove title to, or the right to possession of, property of the testator.” Therefore, even though title passes immediately to the beneficiaries upon death, those beneficiaries will not be legally recognized until a probate has been filed. | ||
+ | |||
===Probate types/options in state:=== | ===Probate types/options in state:=== |
Revision as of 10:46, 15 May 2016