Difference between revisions of "OR Operations Summary"
[…] ORS 86.720(5). The trustee, title insurance company, or insurance producer may charge a reasonable fee for preparing, executing, and recording the release of trust deed. ORS 86.720(7).
 +
==Estates in Real Property==
 +
Every conveyance or devise of real property to two or more persons in Oregon creates a tenancy in common unless (i) a clear intention to take with the right of survivorship is expressed in the conveyance or devise, (ii) the grantees are spouses, or (iii) the grantees are identified as trustees or personal representatives. See ORS 93.180.
 +
 
 +
If the conveyance or devise to two or more individuals includes a declaration of a right of survivorship, the resulting interests are a “tenancy in common in the life estate with cross-contingent remainders in the fee simple.” ORS 93.180(2).
 +
 
 +
When the grantees are identified as trustees or personal representatives, the law presumes a joint tenancy unless expressly declared otherwise. ORS 93.180(1)(c). Joint-tenancy in Oregon is reserved only for trustees, personal representatives, and executors. ORS 93.190.
 +