Difference between revisions of "OR Operations Summary"
[…] ORS 86.720(1). The deed of reconveyance is recorded in mortgage records. ORS 86.720(5). The trustee may assess a reasonable charge for executing this instrument. ORS 86.720(1).
 +
 
 +
If a full reconveyance of a trust deed is not executed and recorded within 60 calendar days after satisfaction of the obligation secured by the trust deed, the grantor may request that the title insurance company or insurance producer prepare and record a release of trust deed. ORS 86.720(2), (5). Before issuing and recording a release, the title insurance company or insurance producer must “give notice of the intention to record a release of trust deed to the beneficiary of record and, if different, the party to whom the full satisfaction payment was made.” ORS 86.720(3). A properly executed and recorded release of trust deed “shall be deemed to be the equivalent of a reconveyance of a trust deed.” ORS 86.720(5). The trustee, title insurance company, or insurance producer may charge a reasonable fee for preparing, executing, and recording the release of trust deed. ORS 86.720(7).
 +
==Estates in Real Property==
 +