Difference between revisions of "FL Decedents"
[…] As in Examples 1 and 2, since there are no minor children, the only devise restriction that applies is the Spouse Restriction. Remember “Spouse = Spouse Only”. So, as in Examples 1 and 2, you have to view the Trust as if it is a Will to determine if, upon the death of the Settlor, the Trust transfers the homestead to the Settlor’s spouse. The one fact that is different here from Examples 1 and 2 is that in this example the Trust expressly transfers the homestead to the surviving spouse after the death of the first Settlor/Trustee to die. Article X, Section 4(c) of the Florida Constitution and F.S. 732.4015(1), provide that: “the homestead shall not be subject to devise if the owner is survived by a spouse or minor child, except the homestead may be devised to the owner's spouse if there is no minor child.” In this Example, there are no minor children so the disposition through the Trust to the surviving spouse is valid.
      • Who do we need deeds from?
        • Surviving Spouse - individually and as sole surviving Trustee of the Trust