Difference between revisions of "FL Decedents"
[…] Stat. Baumgardner v. Kennedy, 343 So. 2d 1323 (Fla. 3d DCA 1977); Schuler v. Claughton, 248 F.2d 528 (5th Cir. 1957); Johnson v. Landefeld, 138 Fla. 511, 189 So. 666 (1939); 25 Fla. Jur. 2d Family Law § 406 (2004); FUND TN 20.01.06. Use caution when applying this to homestead transfers prior to 1-7-69 (effective date of 1968 Fla constitution).
  • Record:
    • Death Certificate
    • Affidavit of Continuous Marriage by surviving spouse or family member

Joint Tenancies (with right of survivorship)

  • Recognized? Yes
  • Florida Statute Section 689.15 titled, Estates by survivorship provides:
    • "The doctrine of the right of survivorship in cases of real estate and personal property held by joint tenants shall not prevail in this state; that is to say, except in cases of estates by entirety, a devise, transfer or conveyance heretofore or hereafter made to two or more shall create a tenancy in common, unless the instrument creating the estate shall expressly provide for the right of survivorship; and in cases of estates by entirety, the tenants, upon dissolution of marriage, shall become tenants in common."
  • How shown in grant deed? “ “A & B, as joint tenants with rights of survivorship”
  • Must survivorship be expressly stated? Yes
  • Unities required for validity? Yes
  • Record ….
    • Death Certificate

Potential Community Property Interest – Record owner deceased

  • Not recognized in Florida

Tenants in Common

  • Florida Statute Section 689.15 titled, Estates by survivorship provides:
    • "The doctrine of the right of survivorship in cases of real estate and personal property held by joint tenants shall not prevail in this state; that is to say, except in cases of estates by entirety, a devise, transfer or conveyance heretofore or hereafter made to two or more shall create a tenancy in common, unless the instrument creating the estate shall expressly provide for the right of survivorship; and in cases of estates by entirety, the tenants, upon dissolution of marriage, shall become tenants in common."
  • How shown in deed? "Joe Smith and Bob Jones" [if not marred to each other] creates a tenancy in common.

Non-probate options?

  • Not available without express underwriting approval
    • Affidavit of heirship (when used) – Not Available in Florida
    • Judicial determination of heirs?