IL Underwriting References
[…] The examiner may need to insist that the corporate municipality obtain a declaratory judgment that it can mortgage its property.

• 65 ILCS 5/8-1-3.1 provides that a municipality may borrow money from a bank or other financial institution, but the money must be repaid within ten years from the time the money is borrowed.

• 65 ILCS 5/8-1-6 and 65 ILCS 5/8-1-7 provide that a municipality cannot incur an expense unless an appropriation has been previously made pursuant to an appropriation ordinance. 65 ILCS 5/8-1-7(a) further states as follows: “Any contract made, or any expense otherwise incurred, in violation of the provisions of this section shall be null and void as to the municipality, and no money belonging thereto shall be paid on account thereof.” This statute illustrates a potential problem in insuring a mortgage of municipal property.

Can a Township Mortgage Its Property?

See 60 ILCS 1/85-10(c) and 60 ILCS 1/85-10(d).