IL Underwriting References
[…] Generally

Guardianship, Conservatorships and Other Protective Proceedings

Homestead

Last effective date: November 15, 2019


Homestead is a real estate concept that is misunderstood by many people in the title insurance industry. It is hoped that this article will serve as a practical guide for the understanding and comprehension of those issues relating to homestead that the title insurance examiner and closer encounters on a day-to-day basis.

Statutory law relative to homestead is set forth in 735 ILCS 5/12-901, hereafter termed "the Homestead Act."

Creation of Homestead

735 ILCS 5/12-901 provides as follows:

Every individual is entitled to an estate of homestead to the extent in value of $15,000 of his or her interest in a farm or lot of land and buildings thereon, a condominium, or personal property, owned or rightly possessed by lease or otherwise and occupied by him or her as a residence, or in a cooperative that owns property that the individual uses as a residence. That homestead and all right in and title to that homestead is exempt from attachment, judgment, levy or judgment sale for the payment of his or her debts or other purposes and from the laws of conveyance, descent and legacy, except as provided in this Code . . . .

The individual must, one, own or "rightly possess by lease or otherwise" the land, and two, must occupy it as his residence in order to be entitled to a homestead estate.