IL Underwriting References
[…] Shareholder consent is not needed, however. See 805 ILCS 5/11.55.

• Even if the title company is insuring the sale or mortgage of less than all or substantially all of the corporate assets of the corporation, the examiner should still obtain a corporate resolution. As indicated above, this resolution is evidence of the board authorizing the proposed deed or mortgage. See 805 ILCS 5/8.50.

• The resolution should be executed by a quorum of the board of directors, thus evidencing the board’s approval of the proposed transaction. However, note that 805 ILCS 5/8.50 does state that “one officer, in this Act generally referred to as the secretary, shall have the authority to certify the by-laws, resolutions of the shareholders and board of directors and committees thereof, and other documents of the corporation as true and correct copies thereof.”