IL Underwriting References
[…] The answer is found in Illinois case law; the purchaser of property, with the intention of occupying it as a homestead, followed within a reasonable time by the actual occupancy thereof as a residence, creates an estate of homestead, even before there is an actual occupancy of the home.
Homestead and the Illinois Land Trust
The Homestead Act is applicable to personal property. 735 ILCS 5/12-901 states:
Every individual is entitled to an estate of homestead to the extent in value of $15,000 of his or her interest in a farm or lot of land and buildings thereon, a condominium, or personal property. . . .
The statute refers to personal property. The beneficial interest in a land trust is personal property. See Chicago Federal Savings and Loan Association v. Cacciatore, 25 Ill. 2d 535 (1962).