IL Underwriting References
[…] Any charges or assessments provided for in the condominium statutes and condominium documents due and unpaid at date of policy.
What is the Difference between These Two Paragraphs?
Paragraph 4 of the ALTA endorsement 4-06 insures the priority of the mortgage over -future assessments. Paragraph 4 of the ALTA endorsement 4.1-06 does not concern mortgage priority; this paragraph merely insures against loss due to unpaid assessments. Thus, the 4.1-06 endorsement is appropriate for use on owners’ policies.
But which endorsement should be used on loan policies?
765 ILCS 605/9(g)(1) provides as follows:
If any unit owner shall fail or refuse to make any payment of the common expenses or the amount of any unpaid fine when due, the amount thereof . . . shall constitute a lien on the interest of the unit owners in the property prior to all other liens and encumbrances, recorded or unrecorded, except only . . . (b) encumbrances on the interest of the unit owner recorded prior to the date of such failure or refusal which by law would be a lien thereon prior to subsequently recorded encumbrances.
In other words: 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(1) states that mortgages that are recorded before any assessment (i.e., common expenses) becomes due and payable are prior to the lien of any such unpaid assessments.
765 ILCS 605/9(g)(2) provides as follows:
[With respect to mortgages and trust deeds] which are neither bonafide first mortgages nor trust deeds and which encumbrances contain a statement of a mailing address in the State of Illinois where notice may be mailed to the encumbrancer thereunder, if and whenever and as often as the manager or board of managers shall send, by United States certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to any such encumbrancer at the mailing address set forth in the recorded encumbrance a statement of the amounts and due dates of the unpaid common expenses with respect to the encumbered unit, then, unless otherwise provided in the declaration or bylaws, the prior recorded encumbrance shall be subject to the lien of all unpaid common expenses with respect to the unit which become due and payable within a period of 90 days after the date of mailing of each such notice.
In other words: 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(2) states that if the condominium association sends a statement of unpaid common expenses to the lender of any previously recorded mortgage other than a first mortgage, then unless the declaration provides to the contrary, that previously recorded mortgage will be subject to the lien of those unpaid common expenses.
Rule of Title Practice: