IL Underwriting References
[…] Because the Act gives first lenders limited priority over assessments, when the examiner is examining a resale of a condominium unit, the examiner should ask for an assessment letter from the association, indicating that all assessments have been paid through the date of closing.
But what about the initial sale of the units from the developer? Does the examiner need an assessment letter from the developer? Note that Section 9(a) of the Act states the following:
All common expenses incurred or accrued prior to the first conveyance of a unit shall be paid by the developer, and during this period no common expense assessment shall be payable to the association. It shall be the duty of each unit owner including the developer to pay his proportionate share of the common expenses commencing with the first conveyance. (emphasis added)
Therefore, as the developer sells condominium units, the developer should be furnishing the Company assessment letters after the sale of the first unit. (Note that the board of managers has the authority to levy assessments pursuant to section 18.4(c) of the Act).
Insuring the Condominium Property: Legal Description
Section 7 of the Act states that the legal description of a unit is its identifying number or symbol as set forth in the plat and declaration.