IL Underwriting References
[…] 735 ILCS 5/13-103 provides that no person shall commence an action for the recovery of lands, nor make an entry thereon, by reason of the “termination of an estate upon limitation or of an estate upon conditional limitation” unless within seven years after the termination. (Black’s Law Dictionary indicates that an “estate on limitation” includes a fee simple determinable estate.)
Finally, see 775 ILCS 5/3-105(A): “Every provision in an oral agreement or a written instrument relating to real property which purports to forbid or restrict the conveyance, encumbrance, occupancy or lease thereof on the basis of race, color, religion, or national origin is void.”
Underwriting Townhome and Condominium CC&Rs
Declarations of covenants, conditions and restrictions are often recorded against townhome developments. Condominium declarations usually include CC&Rs as well.