IL Underwriting References
[…] Note that the Condominium Property Act does provide for less-than-unanimous owner approval in certain situations. Most notably is Sections 14.2 and 14.3 and 14.4 of the Act, which provides for the granting of certain easements. Section 15 allows for a less-than-unanimous vote to sell the condominium property.
Some commentators have rationalized Section 15 by observing that after a divided vote, a dissenting owner can still sell his condominium unit and walk away; he does not have to remain living in the condominium unit.
See 765 ILCS 605/18.4(a). The board of managers has broad powers. See 765 ILCS 605/18.4(g). The board has the authority “to own, convey, encumber, lease, and otherwise deal with units conveyed to or purchased by it.”
Such a provision is not used for the sale of common elements. Rather, examples of the proper use of 765 ILCS 605/18.4(g) are as follows:
• The purchase of non-condominium land for additional parking;