IL Underwriting References
[…] Condemning the Common Elements
• Section 9.3 of the Condominium Act provides that “the unit owners’ association shall be named as defendant on behalf of all unit owners in any eminent domain proceeding to take or damage property which is a common element and which includes no portions of any units or limited common elements. The association shall act therein on behalf of all unit owners.”
• Also, Section 9.4 of the Condominium Act provides that “[a]fter receipt of summons in an action to take or damage a common element, the unit owners’ association shall provide to the plaintiff a list of the unit owners, mortgagees and lienholders, and the plaintiff shall provide notice by certified mail to the unit owners, mortgagees and lienholders.”
Thus, when preparing a title commitment wherein common elements are being condemned, the examiner should not show all of the unit owners in Schedule A as the owner of the property (even though they do own undivided interests in the common elements).