IL Underwriting References
[…] See amended 735 ILCS 5/15-1106(a)(2) and new 15-1106(g). The amendment deletes IMFL’s original requirement that foreclosure is mandatory if the payment period on an installment contract exceeded 5 years. As amended, all installment sales contracts for residential property must be foreclosed pursuant to the IMFL on default if the amount owed at time of default is less than 80% of the original purchase price. In all other cases, sellers may elect to foreclose under IMFL but are not required to do so.
This is how revised 735 ILCS 5/15-1106(a)(2) now reads:
From and after July 1, 1987, (the effective date of Public Act 84-1462) the following shall be foreclosed in a foreclosure pursuant to this Article: any real estate installment contract for residential real estate entered into on or after July 1, 1987 (the effective date of Public Act 84-1462) the amount unpaid under the terms of the contract at the time of the filing of the foreclosure complaint, including principal and due and unpaid interest, at the rate prior to default, is less than 80% of the original purchase price of the real estate as stated in the contract.
This is how new 735 ILCS 5/15-1106(g) reads:
The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly apply to real estate installment contracts for residential real estate executed on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly.
COMMENTARY: This bill was advocated by Lisa Madigan and consumer protection groups as a means of offering consumer protection to people considering buying a home through what one of the groups called a “rent-to-own contract.”