IL Underwriting References
[…] See 805 ILCS 5/12.65; 805 ILCS 105/112.65; 805 ILCS 5/12.40(c).
Years ago, when a corporation dissolved, a corporation’s assets vested in the shareholders of the corporation. This has not been the case since July 1, 1984. Now, the dissolution of a corporation does not transfer title. Instead, upon dissolution of the corporation, title to the land remains in the corporation. See 805 ILCS 5/12.30(c)(1).
“Winding Up” the Corporation’s Business
Upon dissolution, the corporation cannot carry on any business except that necessary to “wind up” its affairs. See 805 ILCS 5/12.30. 805 ILCS 5/12.30(b) states that “after dissolution, a corporation may transfer good and merchantable title to its assets as authorized by its board of directors or in accordance with its by-laws.” See also 805 ILCS 105/112.30, which concerns the dissolution of not-for-profit corporations.
Therefore, a corporation can be dissolved and still convey real estate to an Insured.