IL Underwriting References
[…] On May 17, 2012, the plaintiff filed a complaint seeking possession of the property and an award for unpaid assessments; these assessments would include those unpaid assessments arising prior to the foreclosure sale. After the defendant filed an answer, the plaintiff filed a motion for summary judgment, claiming that the lien for the unpaid assessments had not been extinguished pursuant to 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(3). Why was this the case? The defendant failed to pay the assessments accruing after it purchased the unit at the judicial foreclosure sale.
The supreme court looked at 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(3). This statute reads as follows:
The purchaser of a condominium unit at a judicial foreclosure sale, or a mortgagee who receives title to a unit by deed in lieu of foreclosure or judgment by common law strict foreclosure or otherwise takes possession pursuant to court order under the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law, shall have the duty to pay the unit's proportionate share of the common expenses for the unit assessed from and after the first day of the month after the date of the judicial foreclosure sale, delivery of the deed in lieu of foreclosure, entry of a judgment in common law strict foreclosure, or taking of possession pursuant to such court order. Such payment confirms the extinguishment of any lien created pursuant to paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection (g) by virtue of the failure or refusal of a prior unit owner to make payment of common expenses, where the judicial foreclosure sale has been confirmed by order of the court, a deed in lieu thereof has been accepted by the lender, or a consent judgment has been entered by the court.
The supreme court stated that the first sentence of 9(g)(3) requires the foreclosure sale purchaser to pay the assessments beginning in the month following the foreclosure sale.