IL Underwriting References
[…] The defendant claimed that because the condominium association never recorded its lien (but presumably unknown owners and non-record claimants were served), then the plaintiff’s lien was extinguished in the foreclosure action; the judicial deed was issued conveying the land free and clear of any lien for unpaid condominium assessments.
Section 15-1509(c) of the IMFL provides as follows:
Any vesting of title by a consent foreclosure pursuant to Section 15-1402 or by deed pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 15-1509, unless otherwise specified in the judgment of foreclosure, shall be an entire bar of (i) all claims of parties to the foreclosure and (ii) all claims of any nonrecord claimant who is given notice of the foreclosure. . . .
The Illinois Supreme Court did not agree with this argument.