Refinancing or Sale while in Chapter 13
[…] 11 U.S.C.A. §364 requires leave of court for a trustee to incur any debt other than unsecured debt in the ordinary course of business. By virtue of section 1304, the provisions of section 364 apply also to a Chapter 13 debtor.

Personal Debt

The statutory prohibition of incurring business debt under section 364 doesn't apply to incurring personal debt. So you must first check for a restriction on incurring new debt in the chapter 13 proceedings. Even absent that, a Chapter 13 debtor's postconfirmation credit transactions are subject to scrutiny by trustee and bankruptcy court. Bankr.Code, 11 U.S.C.A. § 1305(c) and the court may block payment of those debts.

A necessary implication of the language of section 1305(c) seems to be that a Chapter 13 debtor must obtain “prior approval by the trustee” in order to incur a new debt “for property or services necessary for the debtor's performance under the plan.” (See paragraph 6 of the above form.) Section 1305 permits inclusion in Chapter 13 plan payments of postpetition obligations for (1) taxes and (2) consumer debts for necessary items, under the conditions described therein. See also 11 U.S.C.A. §§ 363, 364, 1303 and 1304.

Cases