Difference between revisions of "IL Underwriting References"
[…] +
 +
The Company hereby insures the insured against loss or damage that the insured shall sustain by reason of the possible outstanding homestead estate in the mortgagor or the spouse of the mortgagor by reason of the failure of the spouse of the mortgagor to sign the mortgage described in Schedule A.
 +
 +
Other Issues
 +
 +
Conveyance to Self and Third Party
 +
 +
Question: Husband owns the home.  Husband wants to convey the home to himself and his son.  Should Wife join in the conveyance?
 +
 +
Answer: The statute (735 ILCS 5/12-904) states that “if a conveyance is made by an individual as grantor to his or her spouse, such conveyance shall be effectual to pass the title expressed therein to be conveyed thereby, whether or not the grantor in such conveyance is joined therein by his or her spouse.”
 +
 +
But here the conveyance is not being made to the spouse; rather, the proposed conveyance is to the husband and the couple’s son.  It would appear, then, that Wife should join in the conveyance.
 +
 +
Dissolution of Marriage
 +
 +