Difference between revisions of "IL Underwriting References"
[…] By doing this, future title examiners will realize that the property is not homestead property and, therefore, not question the absence of a spouse's signature.

Example: John owns his home. He wants to convey it to his wife. Does his wife have to sign the deed in order to release any homestead interest?

No, as noted above, John’s wife does not have to sign the deed to her husband in order to waive homestead. See 735 ILCS 5/12-904, which states: “But if a conveyance is made by an individual as grantor to his or her spouse, such conveyance shall be effectual to pass the title expressed therein to be conveyed thereby, whether or not the grantor in such conveyance is joined therein by his or her spouse.”

Homestead and a Spouse Not in Possession of the Home

Sometimes a potential homestead problem may not be easy to recognize. Consider the following example:

Example: Oscar and Della Renta are husband and wife. They are separated.