Difference between revisions of "IL Underwriting References"
[…] Can a Municipality Mortgage Its Property?

• There are at least two statutes that refer to a municipality mortgaging its property. See 65 ILCS 5/11-74-4(5), which concerns an “industrial project.” 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-4(c) indicates that a municipality can mortgage property within a “redevelopment project area.” However, what happens if the mortgage is foreclosed? There is a basic underlying doctrine or concept that a unit of government cannot lose its property.

But on the other hand, consider the broad wording of 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-4(c), which provides as follows:

[Within a redevelopment project area, a municipality may] own, convey, lease, mortgage or dispose of land and other property, real or personal . . . . No conveyance, lease, mortgage, disposition of land or other property owned by a municipality, or agreement relating to the development of such municipal property shall be made except upon the adoption of an ordinance by the corporate authorities of the municipality. Furthermore, no conveyance, lease, mortgage, or other disposition of land owned by a municipality or agreement relating to the development of such municipal property shall be made without making public disclosure of the terms of the disposition and all bids and proposals made in response to the municipality's request.

• If asked to insure the mortgage of municipal property, the examiner should talk to an underwriter. The examiner may need to insist that the corporate municipality obtain a declaratory judgment that it can mortgage its property.