Difference between revisions of "IL Underwriting References"
[…] See 805 ILCS 105/107.60; 805 ILCS 105/111.60.

Execution of deed or mortgage:

• The deed or mortgage should be executed by the president, a vice-president, the secretary, an assistant secretary, the treasurer, or other authorized officer. If there are no such officers, then the document should be executed by a majority of the directors or by such directors as may be designated by the board of directors. If there are no such officers or directors, then the document should be executed by the members or such members as may be designated by the members at a lawful meeting. See 805 ILCS 105/101.10.

Corporate Merger (805 ILCS 5/11.05)

The statute provides as follows:

Any two or more corporations may merge into one of such corporations or consolidate into a new corporation in the following manner:

The board of directors of each corporation shall, by resolution adopted by a majority vote of the members of each such board, approve a plan of merger or consolidation setting forth various items. These are set forth in the statute. They include the following:

• The names of the corporations proposing to merge or consolidate, and the name of the corporation into which they propose to merge, which is hereinafter designated as the surviving corporation or to consolidate, which is hereinafter designated as the new corporation;

• The terms and conditions of the proposed merger or consolidation and the mode of carrying the same into effect;

• A statement of any changes in the articles of incorporation of the surviving corporation to be effected by such merger or a statement of the articles of incorporation of the new corporation;

• Such other provisions with respect to the proposed merger or consolidation as are deemed necessary or desirable.

The Illinois Entity Omnibus Act

See also the Illinois Entity Omnibus Act, codified as 805 ILCS 415/101 et seq. This Act provides for conversions and domestications.

Conversion involves Illinois and foreign entities of different types.