Difference between revisions of "IL Underwriting References"
[…] What is homestead? And when is homestead an issue?

Most people think homestead is an inchoate “right of possession” that a non-title holding spouse has in land that is owned by the title holding spouse. That is, they believe that the following example is a valid example of homestead in Illinois:

Example: John and Jane are married. Both of them live in the home that only John owns. In order for John to effectively convey or mortgage his home, Jane must sign the deed or mortgage in order to waive Jane’s homestead rights.

But this is not really the case. 735 ILCS 5/12-901 provides as follows:

Every individual is entitled to an estate of homestead to the extent in value of $15,000 of his or her interest in a farm or lot of land and buildings thereon, a condominium, or personal property, owned or rightly possessed by lease or otherwise and occupied by him or her as a residence. . . . That homestead and all right in and title to that homestead is exempt from attachment, judgment, levy, or judgment sale for the payment of his or her debts. . . .

In other words (and broadly speaking), in order to have a homestead interest, one must both own the home and live in the home. A non-title holding spouse who only lives in the home but who has no ownership interest in the home does not have a homestead interest in the home.