PA Underwriting Summary
[…] • Except for purposes of recording, any photocopy or electronically transferred copy has the same effect as an original. §5602(d).

Liability for Refusing to Accept a POA

  • There is duty to accept a POA and liability for refusal. §5608.1(c)
  • Right to request agents certification under oath, english translation and/or opinion of counsel and to rely on that without further investigation. §5608(e)
  • Must either accept the POA or request add'l and then accept the POA within 5 days §5608.1(a)
  • may not require POA to be own or a different form than the one presented. §5608.1(a)(3)
  • Person "not otherwise required to engage in a transaction with the principal in the same circumstances” is not required to accept POA §5608.1(b). This includes a title insurer and title agent.

Out of State POA

  • Valid in Pennsylvania if its execution complied with the laws of the other state when executed or was a military power of attorney. §5611.

Construction Liens