Difference between revisions of "WY Underwriting Summary"
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-107(b)(i)(D).
  • The holder of a tax deed takes the title of the taxpayer and receives at least constructive possession of the land.
  • The tax deed obliterates all prior encumbrances
  • Tax deeds present hazardous risk when insuring conveyance out of tax deed grantee to a BFP; underwriting review and approval required

Mortgage/Transfer Tax

  • No Mortgage tax in Wyoming
  • No transfer tax in Wyoming

Spousal Joinder Requirements/Homestead

  • A spouse not in title must join in the conveyance/mortgage of homestead property. See Wyo. Stat. §34-2-121.
  • SPECIAL LANGUAGE REQUIRED: Every owner or occupant of a homestead may voluntarily sell, mortgage, or otherwise dispose of or encumber the homestead if (1) the document contains the following language to release the homestead, “hereby releasing and waiving all rights under and by virtue of the homestead exemption laws of this state” and (2) is signed by the owner and any spouse of the owner of the homestead. See Wy. Stat. §34-2-121.

Power of Attorney

  • Adopted the Uniform Power of Attorney Act, effective January 1, 2018
  • POA presumed durable unless otherwise stated if executed after January 1, 2018. Wy.