Difference between revisions of "WY Underwriting Summary"
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-107(b)(i)(D).
- The holder of a tax deed takes the title of the taxpayer and receives at least constructive possession of the land.
- The tax deed obliterates all prior encumbrances
- Tax deeds present hazardous risk when insuring conveyance out of tax deed grantee to a BFP; underwriting review and approval required
Mortgage/Transfer Tax
- No Mortgage tax in Wyoming
- No transfer tax in Wyoming
Spousal Joinder Requirements/Homestead
- A spouse not in title must join in the conveyance/mortgage of homestead property. See Wyo. Stat. §34-2-121.
- Every owner or occupant of a homestead must execute the deed or security instrument to properly encumber or convey the homestead right. The document must contain the following language to release the homestead, “hereby releasing and waiving all rights under and by virtue of the homestead exemption laws of this state” and be signed by the owner and any spouse of the owner of the homestead. See Wyo. Stat. §34-2-121.
Power Of Attorney
- Adopted the Uniform Power of Attorney Act, presumed durable. Wy. Stat §3-9-101 - 123
Construction Liens