FL Underwriting References
[…] • Court Order. If there is a court Order authorizing the personal representative to convey the homestead property, is a deed from the personal representative sufficient to convey good title without obtaining deeds from the beneficiaries? The answer is “no” because a personal representative has no authority over homestead property even with a court order.

Restrictions on Devises of Homestead

Homestead Law

Regarding a devise of homestead property, Article X, Section 4(c) of the Florida Constitution and F.S. 732.4015(1), provide that: “the homestead shall not be subject to devise if the owner is survived by a spouse or minor child, except the homestead may be devised to the owner's spouse if there is no minor child.”